Australian Open Australian Open Melbourne, Australia 2022.01.17 - 2022.01.30
SGL 128 DBL 64
Hard
Prize Money
A$33,784,200
Total Financial Commitment
A$33,784,200
Singles
Doubles
Final
(6) ESP Rafael Nadal Defeats (2) Daniil Medvedev 26 675 64 64 75 H2H
Semifinals
(2) Daniil Medvedev Defeats (4) GRE Stefanos Tsitsipas 765 46 64 61 H2H
(6) ESP Rafael Nadal Defeats (7) ITA Matteo Berrettini 63 62 36 63 H2H
Quarterfinals
(2) Daniil Medvedev Defeats (9) CAN Felix Auger-Aliassime 674 36 762 75 64 H2H
(4) GRE Stefanos Tsitsipas Defeats (11) ITA Jannik Sinner 63 64 62 H2H
(6) ESP Rafael Nadal Defeats (14) CAN Denis Shapovalov 63 64 46 36 63 H2H
(7) ITA Matteo Berrettini Defeats (17) FRA Gael Monfils 64 64 36 36 62 H2H
Round of 16
(2) Daniil Medvedev Defeats USA Maxime Cressy 62 764 674 75 H2H
(14) CAN Denis Shapovalov Defeats (3) GER Alexander Zverev 63 765 63 H2H
(4) GRE Stefanos Tsitsipas Defeats (20) USA Taylor Fritz 46 64 46 63 64 H2H
(6) ESP Rafael Nadal Defeats FRA Adrian Mannarino 7614 62 62 H2H
(7) ITA Matteo Berrettini Defeats (19) ESP Pablo Carreno Busta 75 764 64 H2H
(9) CAN Felix Auger-Aliassime Defeats (27) CRO Marin Cilic 26 767 62 764 H2H
(11) ITA Jannik Sinner Defeats (32) AUS Alex de Minaur 763 63 64 H2H
(17) FRA Gael Monfils Defeats SRB Miomir Kecmanovic 75 764 63 H2H
Round of 32
(2) Daniil Medvedev Defeats NED Botic van de Zandschulp 64 64 62 H2H
(3) GER Alexander Zverev Defeats (Q) MDA Radu Albot 63 64 64 H2H
(4) GRE Stefanos Tsitsipas Defeats FRA Benoit Paire 63 75 672 64 H2H
(27) CRO Marin Cilic Defeats (5) Andrey Rublev 75 763 36 63 H2H
(6) ESP Rafael Nadal Defeats (28) Karen Khachanov 63 62 36 61 H2H
(7) ITA Matteo Berrettini Defeats (31) ESP Carlos Alcaraz 62 763 46 26 765 H2H
(9) CAN Felix Auger-Aliassime Defeats (24) GBR Daniel Evans 64 61 61 H2H
(11) ITA Jannik Sinner Defeats (Q) JPN Taro Daniel 64 16 63 61 H2H
(14) CAN Denis Shapovalov Defeats (23) USA Reilly Opelka 764 46 63 64 H2H
(20) USA Taylor Fritz Defeats (15) ESP Roberto Bautista Agut 60 36 36 64 63 H2H
(17) FRA Gael Monfils Defeats (16) CHI Cristian Garin 764 61 63 H2H
FRA Adrian Mannarino Defeats (18) Aslan Karatsev 764 674 75 64 H2H
(19) ESP Pablo Carreno Busta Defeats USA Sebastian Korda 64 75 676 63 H2H
SRB Miomir Kecmanovic Defeats (25) ITA Lorenzo Sonego 64 678 62 75 H2H
(32) AUS Alex de Minaur Defeats ESP Pablo Andujar 64 64 62 H2H
USA Maxime Cressy Defeats (WC) AUS Christopher O'Connell 62 676 63 62 H2H
Round of 64
(2) Daniil Medvedev Defeats AUS Nick Kyrgios 761 64 46 62 H2H
(3) GER Alexander Zverev Defeats AUS John Millman 64 64 60 H2H
(4) GRE Stefanos Tsitsipas Defeats ARG Sebastian Baez 761 675 63 64 H2H
(5) Andrey Rublev Defeats LTU Ricardas Berankis 64 62 60 H2H
(6) ESP Rafael Nadal Defeats (Q) GER Yannick Hanfmann 62 63 64 H2H
(7) ITA Matteo Berrettini Defeats (WC) USA Stefan Kozlov 61 46 64 61 H2H
(9) CAN Felix Auger-Aliassime Defeats ESP Alejandro Davidovich Fokina 764 674 765 764 H2H
FRA Adrian Mannarino Defeats (10) POL Hubert Hurkacz 64 62 63 H2H
(11) ITA Jannik Sinner Defeats USA Steve Johnson 62 64 63 H2H
(WC) AUS Christopher O'Connell Defeats (13) ARG Diego Schwartzman 766 64 64 H2H
(14) CAN Denis Shapovalov Defeats KOR Soonwoo Kwon 766 673 676 75 62 H2H
(15) ESP Roberto Bautista Agut Defeats GER Philipp Kohlschreiber 61 60 63 H2H
(16) CHI Cristian Garin Defeats ESP Pedro Martinez 671 764 26 62 62 H2H
(17) FRA Gael Monfils Defeats KAZ Alexander Bublik 61 60 64 H2H
(18) Aslan Karatsev Defeats USA Mackenzie McDonald 36 62 62 63 H2H
(19) ESP Pablo Carreno Busta Defeats NED Tallon Griekspoor 63 676 763 36 64 H2H
(20) USA Taylor Fritz Defeats USA Frances Tiafoe 64 63 765 H2H
(23) USA Reilly Opelka Defeats GER Dominik Koepfer 64 63 764 H2H
(24) GBR Daniel Evans Defeats FRA Arthur Rinderknech (W/O) H2H
(25) ITA Lorenzo Sonego Defeats GER Oscar Otte 26 62 63 61 H2H
FRA Benoit Paire Defeats (26) BUL Grigor Dimitrov 64 64 674 762 H2H
(27) CRO Marin Cilic Defeats (Q) SVK Norbert Gombos 62 63 36 766 H2H
(28) Karen Khachanov Defeats FRA Benjamin Bonzi 64 60 75 H2H
(31) ESP Carlos Alcaraz Defeats SRB Dusan Lajovic 62 61 75 H2H
(32) AUS Alex de Minaur Defeats POL Kamil Majchrzak 64 64 62 H2H
(Q) MDA Radu Albot Defeats (WC) AUS Aleksandar Vukic 64 764 64 H2H
ESP Pablo Andujar Defeats SVK Alex Molcan 64 766 06 61 H2H
USA Maxime Cressy Defeats (Q) CZE Tomas Machac 61 36 61 765 H2H
(Q) JPN Taro Daniel Defeats (WC) GBR Andy Murray 64 64 64 H2H
SRB Miomir Kecmanovic Defeats USA Tommy Paul 767 75 768 H2H
USA Sebastian Korda Defeats FRA Corentin Moutet 36 64 672 75 766 H2H
NED Botic van de Zandschulp Defeats FRA Richard Gasquet 46 60 40 (RET) H2H
Round of 128
(2) Daniil Medvedev Defeats SUI Henri Laaksonen 61 64 763 H2H
(3) GER Alexander Zverev Defeats GER Daniel Altmaier 763 61 761 H2H
(4) GRE Stefanos Tsitsipas Defeats SWE Mikael Ymer 62 64 63 H2H
(5) Andrey Rublev Defeats ITA Gianluca Mager 63 62 62 H2H
(6) ESP Rafael Nadal Defeats USA Marcos Giron 61 64 62 H2H
(7) ITA Matteo Berrettini Defeats USA Brandon Nakashima 46 62 765 63 H2H
(9) CAN Felix Auger-Aliassime Defeats FIN Emil Ruusuvuori 64 06 36 63 64 H2H
(10) POL Hubert Hurkacz Defeats Egor Gerasimov 62 763 675 63 H2H
(11) ITA Jannik Sinner Defeats (LL) POR Joao Sousa 64 75 61 H2H
USA Sebastian Korda Defeats (12) GBR Cameron Norrie 63 60 64 H2H
(13) ARG Diego Schwartzman Defeats SRB Filip Krajinovic 63 64 75 H2H
(14) CAN Denis Shapovalov Defeats SRB Laslo Djere 763 64 36 763 H2H
(15) ESP Roberto Bautista Agut Defeats ITA Stefano Travaglia 762 64 57 61 H2H
(16) CHI Cristian Garin Defeats ARG Facundo Bagnis 63 64 57 674 63 H2H
(17) FRA Gael Monfils Defeats ARG Federico Coria 61 61 63 H2H
(18) Aslan Karatsev Defeats ESP Jaume Munar 36 761 673 64 64 H2H
(19) ESP Pablo Carreno Busta Defeats (Q) ARG Tomas Martin Etcheverry 61 62 762 H2H
(20) USA Taylor Fritz Defeats (Q) GER Maximilian Marterer 768 63 62 H2H
(WC) GBR Andy Murray Defeats (21) GEO Nikoloz Basilashvili 61 36 64 675 64 H2H
USA Maxime Cressy Defeats (22) USA John Isner 762 75 674 674 64 H2H
(23) USA Reilly Opelka Defeats RSA Kevin Anderson 63 64 763 H2H
(24) GBR Daniel Evans Defeats BEL David Goffin 64 63 60 H2H
(25) ITA Lorenzo Sonego Defeats USA Sam Querrey 75 63 63 H2H
(26) BUL Grigor Dimitrov Defeats (Q) CZE Jiri Lehecka 64 46 63 75 H2H
(27) CRO Marin Cilic Defeats (Q) ECU Emilio Gomez 63 61 62 H2H
(28) Karen Khachanov Defeats USA Denis Kudla 36 63 62 762 H2H
FRA Richard Gasquet Defeats (29) FRA Ugo Humbert 36 764 763 63 H2H
(WC) AUS Aleksandar Vukic Defeats (30) Lloyd Harris 46 63 75 763 H2H
(31) ESP Carlos Alcaraz Defeats (Q) CHI Alejandro Tabilo 62 62 63 H2H
(32) AUS Alex de Minaur Defeats ITA Lorenzo Musetti 36 63 60 63 H2H
(Q) MDA Radu Albot Defeats JPN Yoshihito Nishioka 63 64 46 62 H2H
ESP Pablo Andujar Defeats (LL) BIH Damir Dzumhur 61 75 61 H2H
ARG Sebastian Baez Defeats ESP Albert Ramos-Vinolas 64 46 63 16 62 H2H
LTU Ricardas Berankis Defeats ESP Roberto Carballes Baena 61 36 26 63 64 H2H
FRA Benjamin Bonzi Defeats GER Peter Gojowczyk 63 63 63 H2H
KAZ Alexander Bublik Defeats (LL) USA Ernesto Escobedo 36 765 63 63 H2H
(Q) JPN Taro Daniel Defeats (Q) CHI Tomas Barrios Vera 765 61 61 H2H
ESP Alejandro Davidovich Fokina Defeats (WC) AUS Alex Bolt 63 63 64 H2H
(Q) SVK Norbert Gombos Defeats (Q) KAZ Timofey Skatov 63 62 16 64 H2H
NED Tallon Griekspoor Defeats ITA Fabio Fognini 61 64 64 H2H
(Q) GER Yannick Hanfmann Defeats (WC) AUS Thanasi Kokkinakis 62 63 62 H2H
USA Steve Johnson Defeats AUS Jordan Thompson 765 676 46 63 63 H2H
SRB Miomir Kecmanovic Defeats (LL) ITA Salvatore Caruso 64 62 61 H2H
GER Dominik Koepfer Defeats ESP Carlos Taberner 61 36 64 61 H2H
GER Philipp Kohlschreiber Defeats ITA Marco Cecchinato 64 75 760 H2H
(WC) USA Stefan Kozlov Defeats CZE Jiri Vesely 75 63 64 H2H
KOR Soonwoo Kwon Defeats DEN Holger Rune 36 64 36 63 62 H2H
AUS Nick Kyrgios Defeats (Q) GBR Liam Broady 64 64 63 H2H
SRB Dusan Lajovic Defeats HUN Marton Fucsovics 63 46 61 676 61 H2H
(Q) CZE Tomas Machac Defeats ARG Juan Manuel Cerundolo 63 26 64 62 H2H
POL Kamil Majchrzak Defeats ITA Andreas Seppi 61 61 75 H2H
FRA Adrian Mannarino Defeats AUS James Duckworth 64 26 36 62 61 H2H
ESP Pedro Martinez Defeats ARG Federico Delbonis 7615 36 64 62 H2H
USA Mackenzie McDonald Defeats (Q) SRB Nikola Milojevic 57 64 63 62 H2H
AUS John Millman Defeats ESP Feliciano Lopez 61 63 46 75 H2H
SVK Alex Molcan Defeats (LL) Roman Safiullin 63 769 57 766 H2H
FRA Corentin Moutet Defeats (WC) FRA Lucas Pouille 36 63 64 63 H2H
(WC) AUS Christopher O'Connell Defeats FRA Hugo Gaston 764 60 46 61 H2H
GER Oscar Otte Defeats (WC) Chun-hsin Tseng 64 63 62 H2H
FRA Benoit Paire Defeats BRA Thiago Monteiro 64 36 75 26 75 H2H
USA Tommy Paul Defeats (Q) KAZ Mikhail Kukushkin 63 64 62 H2H
FRA Arthur Rinderknech Defeats AUS Alexei Popyrin 75 46 62 36 63 H2H
USA Frances Tiafoe Defeats (Q) ARG Marco Trungelliti 36 64 62 36 63 H2H
NED Botic van de Zandschulp Defeats GER Jan-Lennard Struff 64 63 62 H2H
3rd Round Qualifying
(2) SVK Norbert Gombos Defeats AUS Matthew Ebden 67 76 76 H2H
(5) MDA Radu Albot Defeats (17) POR Joao Sousa 64 64 H2H
(7) JPN Taro Daniel Defeats (29) ITA Salvatore Caruso 64 63 H2H
(8) GER Yannick Hanfmann Defeats ITA Alessandro Giannessi 76 76 H2H
(10) GBR Liam Broady Defeats Roman Safiullin 46 76 62 H2H
(12) ARG Tomas Martin Etcheverry Defeats ITA Flavio Cobolli 63 62 H2H
(15) SRB Nikola Milojevic Defeats FRA Enzo Couacaud 76 76 H2H
(16) CHI Alejandro Tabilo Defeats SWE Elias Ymer 61 62 H2H
(18) CZE Jiri Lehecka Defeats KAZ Dmitry Popko 46 63 63 H2H
(20) CZE Tomas Machac Defeats NED Jesper De Jong 62 63 H2H
(22) CHI Tomas Barrios Vera Defeats SVK Filip Horansky 75 64 H2H
(23) ECU Emilio Gomez Defeats ITA Thomas Fabbiano 75 46 63 H2H
ARG Marco Trungelliti Defeats (30) BIH Damir Dzumhur 62 26 75 H2H
KAZ Mikhail Kukushkin Defeats USA Ernesto Escobedo 64 57 75 H2H
GER Maximilian Marterer Defeats GER Tobias Kamke 64 61 H2H
KAZ Timofey Skatov Defeats POR Gastao Elias 64 76 H2H
2nd Round Qualifying
(2) SVK Norbert Gombos Defeats ARG Renzo Olivo 60 36 76 H2H
(5) MDA Radu Albot Defeats JPN Yosuke Watanuki 61 26 62 H2H
(7) JPN Taro Daniel Defeats ITA Gian Marco Moroni 63 61 H2H
(8) GER Yannick Hanfmann Defeats NED Tim van Rijthoven 76 76 H2H
(10) GBR Liam Broady Defeats USA J.J. Wolf 36 64 64 H2H
POR Gastao Elias Defeats (11) PER Juan Pablo Varillas 76 46 64 H2H
(12) ARG Tomas Martin Etcheverry Defeats AUS Jason Kubler 75 57 63 H2H
SVK Filip Horansky Defeats (14) AUT Jurij Rodionov 76 46 75 H2H
(15) SRB Nikola Milojevic Defeats UKR Vitaliy Sachko 63 76 H2H
(16) CHI Alejandro Tabilo Defeats FRA Constant Lestienne 61 75 H2H
(17) POR Joao Sousa Defeats AUS Marc Polmans 36 60 64 H2H
(18) CZE Jiri Lehecka Defeats AUS Max Purcell 76 76 H2H
ITA Flavio Cobolli Defeats (19) CZE Zdenek Kolar 64 62 H2H
(20) CZE Tomas Machac Defeats IND Yuki Bhambri 61 63 H2H
(22) CHI Tomas Barrios Vera Defeats ARG Thiago Agustin Tirante 64 76 H2H
(23) ECU Emilio Gomez Defeats USA Mitchell Krueger 63 75 H2H
(29) ITA Salvatore Caruso Defeats ARG Juan Pablo Ficovich 75 76 H2H
(30) BIH Damir Dzumhur Defeats AUS Rinky Hijikata 64 21 (RET) H2H
Roman Safiullin Defeats (31) USA Christopher Eubanks 64 16 61 H2H
FRA Enzo Couacaud Defeats CZE Vit Kopriva 63 63 H2H
NED Jesper De Jong Defeats AUS Edward Winter 61 62 H2H
AUS Matthew Ebden Defeats SUI Dominic Stricker 76 62 H2H
USA Ernesto Escobedo Defeats ITA Andrea Vavassori 76 64 H2H
ITA Thomas Fabbiano Defeats POR Frederico Ferreira Silva 62 75 H2H
ITA Alessandro Giannessi Defeats FRA Quentin Halys 36 63 76 H2H
GER Tobias Kamke Defeats BUL Dimitar Kuzmanov 75 64 H2H
KAZ Mikhail Kukushkin Defeats NED Robin Haase 75 76 H2H
GER Maximilian Marterer Defeats IND Prajnesh Gunneswaran 62 76 H2H
KAZ Dmitry Popko Defeats AUS Philip Sekulic 64 62 H2H
KAZ Timofey Skatov Defeats AUS Dane Sweeny 64 62 H2H
ARG Marco Trungelliti Defeats ARG Pedro Cachin 75 64 H2H
SWE Elias Ymer Defeats ESP Mario Vilella Martinez 46 64 76 H2H
1st Round Qualifying
NED Robin Haase Defeats (1) SVK Andrej Martin 60 46 75 H2H
(2) SVK Norbert Gombos Defeats Andrey Kuznetsov 75 67 62 H2H
IND Prajnesh Gunneswaran Defeats (3) COL Daniel Elahi Galan 64 64 H2H
AUS Edward Winter Defeats (4) FRA Gilles Simon 63 16 63 H2H
(5) MDA Radu Albot Defeats ITA Filippo Baldi 76 62 H2H
KAZ Dmitry Popko Defeats (6) ESP Bernabe Zapata Miralles 61 75 H2H
(7) JPN Taro Daniel Defeats ITA Andrea Arnaboldi 63 63 H2H
(8) GER Yannick Hanfmann Defeats Jason Jung 67 75 60 H2H
ARG Pedro Cachin Defeats (9) ARG Francisco Cerundolo 67 64 62 H2H
(10) GBR Liam Broady Defeats POL Kacper Zuk 46 61 62 H2H
(11) PER Juan Pablo Varillas Defeats JPN Yasutaka Uchiyama 75 76 H2H
(12) ARG Tomas Martin Etcheverry Defeats BEL Kimmer Coppejans 26 64 61 H2H
ITA Thomas Fabbiano Defeats (13) BRA Thiago Seyboth Wild 67 75 31 (RET) H2H
(14) AUT Jurij Rodionov Defeats FRA Maxime Janvier 76 64 H2H
(15) SRB Nikola Milojevic Defeats ARG Nicolas Kicker 64 57 62 H2H
(16) CHI Alejandro Tabilo Defeats AUS James McCabe 76 36 63 H2H
(17) POR Joao Sousa Defeats FRA Manuel Guinard 63 62 H2H
(18) CZE Jiri Lehecka Defeats USA Michael Mmoh 63 64 H2H
(19) CZE Zdenek Kolar Defeats ARG Andrea Collarini 76 62 H2H
(20) CZE Tomas Machac Defeats ARG Camilo Ugo Carabelli 26 63 61 H2H
FRA Enzo Couacaud Defeats (21) TUR Cem Ilkel 63 67 64 H2H
(22) CHI Tomas Barrios Vera Defeats FRA Alexandre Muller 63 75 H2H
(23) ECU Emilio Gomez Defeats GER Nicola Kuhn 64 64 H2H
SWE Elias Ymer Defeats (24) SVK Jozef Kovalik 76 62 H2H
KAZ Timofey Skatov Defeats (25) FRA Hugo Grenier 63 62 H2H
AUS Matthew Ebden Defeats (27) GER Mats Moraing 46 62 61 H2H
GER Tobias Kamke Defeats (28) ITA Federico Gaio 64 62 H2H
(29) ITA Salvatore Caruso Defeats SLO Blaz Rola 36 61 76 H2H
(30) BIH Damir Dzumhur Defeats AUS Li Tu 61 63 H2H
(31) USA Christopher Eubanks Defeats AUS Tristan Schoolkate 63 64 H2H
USA Ernesto Escobedo Defeats (32) TUR Altug Celikbilek 64 64 H2H
IND Yuki Bhambri Defeats POR Joao Domingues 64 62 H2H
ITA Flavio Cobolli Defeats AUS Andrew Harris 76 46 63 H2H
NED Jesper De Jong Defeats AUS Akira Santillan 57 64 63 H2H
POR Gastao Elias Defeats LAT Ernests Gulbis 67 62 31 (RET) H2H
POR Frederico Ferreira Silva Defeats JPN Go Soeda 26 76 62 H2H
ARG Juan Pablo Ficovich Defeats BRA Felipe Meligeni Alves 64 64 H2H
ITA Alessandro Giannessi Defeats SUI Marc-Andrea Huesler 64 36 63 H2H
FRA Quentin Halys Defeats FRA Harold Mayot 64 61 H2H
AUS Rinky Hijikata Defeats FRA Mathias Bourgue 63 64 H2H
SVK Filip Horansky Defeats DEN Mikael Torpegaard 10 (RET) H2H
CZE Vit Kopriva Defeats ITA Franco Agamenone 46 76 63 H2H
USA Mitchell Krueger Defeats USA Ulises Blanch 61 62 H2H
AUS Jason Kubler Defeats ITA Lorenzo Giustino 36 64 60 H2H
KAZ Mikhail Kukushkin Defeats BIH Mirza Basic 62 63 H2H
BUL Dimitar Kuzmanov Defeats GER Daniel Masur 46 63 76 H2H
FRA Constant Lestienne Defeats ITA Andrea Pellegrino 26 61 62 H2H
GER Maximilian Marterer Defeats CRO Nino Serdarusic 36 61 64 H2H
ITA Gian Marco Moroni Defeats IND Ramkumar Ramanathan 63 75 H2H
ARG Renzo Olivo Defeats USA Bjorn Fratangelo 62 64 H2H
AUS Marc Polmans Defeats FRA Geoffrey Blancaneaux 76 62 H2H
AUS Max Purcell Defeats Evgeny Donskoy 64 62 H2H
UKR Vitaliy Sachko Defeats BEL Zizou Bergs 36 76 23 (RET) H2H
Roman Safiullin Defeats AUS Bernard Tomic 61 64 H2H
AUS Philip Sekulic Defeats GER Matthias Bachinger 64 63 H2H
SUI Dominic Stricker Defeats EGY Mohamed Safwat 36 62 61 H2H
AUS Dane Sweeny Defeats FRA Gregoire Barrere 75 63 H2H
ARG Thiago Agustin Tirante Defeats CAN Brayden Schnur 64 16 64 H2H
ARG Marco Trungelliti Defeats SVK Lukas Lacko 63 64 H2H
NED Tim van Rijthoven Defeats ARG Facundo Mena 64 63 H2H
ITA Andrea Vavassori Defeats BEL Ruben Bemelmans 62 76 H2H
ESP Mario Vilella Martinez Defeats ISR Dudi Sela 63 62 H2H
JPN Yosuke Watanuki Defeats UKR Illya Marchenko 64 46 61 H2H
USA J.J. Wolf Defeats UKR Sergiy Stakhovsky 63 64 H2H