BNP Paribas Open BNP Paribas Open Indian Wells, United States 2022.03.10 - 2022.03.20
SGL 96 DBL 32
Hard
Prize Money
$8,584,055
Total Financial Commitment
$9,554,920
Singles
Doubles
Final
(20) USA Taylor Fritz Defeats (4) ESP Rafael Nadal 63 765 H2H 2nd
Semifinals
(4) ESP Rafael Nadal Defeats (19) ESP Carlos Alcaraz 64 46 63 H2H 2nd
(20) USA Taylor Fritz Defeats (7) RUS Andrey Rublev 75 64 H2H 2nd
Quarterfinals
(4) ESP Rafael Nadal Defeats (WC) AUS Nick Kyrgios 760 57 64 H2H 2nd
(7) RUS Andrey Rublev Defeats BUL Grigor Dimitrov 75 62 H2H 2nd
(19) ESP Carlos Alcaraz Defeats (12) GBR Cameron Norrie 64 63 H2H 2nd
(20) USA Taylor Fritz Defeats SRB Miomir Kecmanovic 765 36 61 H2H 2nd
Round of 16
(4) ESP Rafael Nadal Defeats (17) USA Reilly Opelka 763 765 H2H 2nd
SRB Miomir Kecmanovic Defeats (6) ITA Matteo Berrettini 63 675 64 H2H 2nd
(7) RUS Andrey Rublev Defeats (11) POL Hubert Hurkacz 765 64 H2H 2nd
(WC) AUS Nick Kyrgios Defeats (10) ITA Jannik Sinner (W/O) H2H
(12) GBR Cameron Norrie Defeats USA Jenson Brooksby 62 64 H2H 2nd
(19) ESP Carlos Alcaraz Defeats (26) FRA Gael Monfils 75 61 H2H 2nd
(20) USA Taylor Fritz Defeats (29) AUS Alex de Minaur 36 64 765 H2H 2nd
BUL Grigor Dimitrov Defeats (23) USA John Isner 63 766 H2H 2nd
Round of 32
(26) FRA Gael Monfils Defeats (1) RUS Daniil Medvedev 46 63 61 H2H 2nd
(4) ESP Rafael Nadal Defeats (27) GBR Daniel Evans 75 63 H2H 2nd
USA Jenson Brooksby Defeats (5) GRE Stefanos Tsitsipas 16 63 62 H2H 2nd
(6) ITA Matteo Berrettini Defeats (30) RSA Lloyd Harris 64 75 H2H 2nd
(7) RUS Andrey Rublev Defeats (28) USA Frances Tiafoe 63 64 H2H 2nd
(WC) AUS Nick Kyrgios Defeats (8) NOR Casper Ruud 64 64 H2H 2nd
(10) ITA Jannik Sinner Defeats FRA Benjamin Bonzi 765 36 64 H2H 2nd
(11) POL Hubert Hurkacz Defeats (WC) USA Steve Johnson 767 63 H2H 2nd
(12) GBR Cameron Norrie Defeats (18) GEO Nikoloz Basilashvili 36 63 61 H2H 2nd
(17) USA Reilly Opelka Defeats (13) CAN Denis Shapovalov 674 64 64 H2H 2nd
(23) USA John Isner Defeats (14) ARG Diego Schwartzman 75 63 H2H 2nd
(19) ESP Carlos Alcaraz Defeats (15) ESP Roberto Bautista Agut 62 60 H2H 2nd
(20) USA Taylor Fritz Defeats (Q) ESP Jaume Munar 64 26 762 H2H 2nd
(29) AUS Alex de Minaur Defeats USA Tommy Paul 762 64 H2H 2nd
BUL Grigor Dimitrov Defeats (31) KAZ Alexander Bublik 63 64 H2H 2nd
SRB Miomir Kecmanovic Defeats NED Botic van de Zandschulp 763 75 H2H 2nd
Round of 64
(1) RUS Daniil Medvedev Defeats (Q) CZE Tomas Machac 63 62 H2H 2nd
USA Tommy Paul Defeats (3) GER Alexander Zverev 62 46 762 H2H 2nd
(4) ESP Rafael Nadal Defeats USA Sebastian Korda 62 16 763 H2H 2nd
(5) GRE Stefanos Tsitsipas Defeats (WC) USA Jack Sock 765 36 765 H2H 2nd
(6) ITA Matteo Berrettini Defeats (Q) DEN Holger Rune 63 46 64 H2H 2nd
(7) RUS Andrey Rublev Defeats GER Dominik Koepfer 75 64 H2H 2nd
(8) NOR Casper Ruud Defeats (Q) USA Christopher Eubanks 765 62 H2H 2nd
NED Botic van de Zandschulp Defeats (9) CAN Felix Auger-Aliassime 764 674 63 H2H 2nd
(10) ITA Jannik Sinner Defeats SRB Laslo Djere 63 63 H2H 2nd
(11) POL Hubert Hurkacz Defeats GER Oscar Otte 63 36 63 H2H 2nd
(12) GBR Cameron Norrie Defeats ESP Pedro Martinez 63 63 H2H 2nd
(13) CAN Denis Shapovalov Defeats ESP Alejandro Davidovich Fokina 46 64 62 H2H 2nd
(14) ARG Diego Schwartzman Defeats FIN Emil Ruusuvuori 57 63 63 H2H 2nd
(15) ESP Roberto Bautista Agut Defeats (Q) USA J.J. Wolf 63 673 765 H2H 2nd
(Q) ESP Jaume Munar Defeats (16) ESP Pablo Carreno Busta 46 64 764 H2H 2nd
(17) USA Reilly Opelka Defeats ITA Lorenzo Musetti 61 64 H2H 2nd
(18) GEO Nikoloz Basilashvili Defeats ITA Fabio Fognini (W/O) H2H
(19) ESP Carlos Alcaraz Defeats USA Mackenzie McDonald 63 63 H2H 2nd
(20) USA Taylor Fritz Defeats POL Kamil Majchrzak 61 61 H2H 2nd
FRA Benjamin Bonzi Defeats (21) ITA Lorenzo Sonego 63 64 H2H 2nd
(WC) USA Steve Johnson Defeats (22) RUS Aslan Karatsev 765 64 H2H 2nd
(23) USA John Isner Defeats (WC) USA Sam Querrey 766 762 H2H 2nd
SRB Miomir Kecmanovic Defeats (24) CRO Marin Cilic 677 63 766 H2H 2nd
USA Jenson Brooksby Defeats (25) RUS Karen Khachanov 60 63 H2H 2nd
(26) FRA Gael Monfils Defeats SRB Filip Krajinovic 63 64 H2H 2nd
(27) GBR Daniel Evans Defeats ARG Federico Coria 62 60 H2H 2nd
(28) USA Frances Tiafoe Defeats USA Brandon Nakashima 64 64 H2H 2nd
(29) AUS Alex de Minaur Defeats (LL) AUS John Millman 764 63 H2H 2nd
(30) RSA Lloyd Harris Defeats ARG Facundo Bagnis 63 46 63 H2H 2nd
(31) KAZ Alexander Bublik Defeats (WC) GBR Andy Murray 769 63 H2H 2nd
(WC) AUS Nick Kyrgios Defeats (32) ARG Federico Delbonis 62 62 H2H 2nd
BUL Grigor Dimitrov Defeats AUS Jordan Thompson 763 62 H2H 2nd
Round of 128
ARG Facundo Bagnis Defeats SUI Henri Laaksonen 63 764 H2H 2nd
FRA Benjamin Bonzi Defeats FRA Arthur Rinderknech 63 75 H2H 2nd
USA Jenson Brooksby Defeats ESP Roberto Carballes Baena 61 64 H2H 2nd
ARG Federico Coria Defeats (PR) URU Pablo Cuevas 64 765 H2H 2nd
ESP Alejandro Davidovich Fokina Defeats (PR) CRO Borna Coric 675 60 75 H2H 2nd
SRB Laslo Djere Defeats KOR Soonwoo Kwon 26 63 64 H2H 2nd
(Q) USA Christopher Eubanks Defeats USA Maxime Cressy 57 768 64 H2H 2nd
ITA Fabio Fognini Defeats ESP Pablo Andujar 36 63 63 H2H 2nd
(WC) USA Steve Johnson Defeats GER Daniel Altmaier 63 763 H2H 2nd
SRB Miomir Kecmanovic Defeats (Q) GBR Liam Broady 64 46 64 H2H 2nd
GER Dominik Koepfer Defeats FRA Benoit Paire 26 75 64 H2H 2nd
USA Sebastian Korda Defeats (Q) AUS Thanasi Kokkinakis 63 64 H2H 2nd
SRB Filip Krajinovic Defeats SRB Dusan Lajovic 75 46 61 H2H 2nd
(WC) AUS Nick Kyrgios Defeats ARG Sebastian Baez 64 60 H2H 2nd
(Q) CZE Tomas Machac Defeats AUS Alexei Popyrin 63 75 H2H 2nd
POL Kamil Majchrzak Defeats (PR) SLO Aljaz Bedene 61 75 H2H 2nd
ESP Pedro Martinez Defeats (LL) POR Joao Sousa 64 75 H2H 2nd
USA Mackenzie McDonald Defeats HUN Marton Fucsovics 7611 75 H2H 2nd
(LL) AUS John Millman Defeats GER Jan-Lennard Struff 766 64 H2H 2nd
(Q) ESP Jaume Munar Defeats (Q) CHN Juncheng Shang 63 64 H2H 2nd
(WC) GBR Andy Murray Defeats (Q) JPN Taro Daniel 16 62 64 H2H 2nd
ITA Lorenzo Musetti Defeats USA Marcos Giron 63 75 H2H 2nd
USA Brandon Nakashima Defeats FRA Adrian Mannarino 62 764 H2H 2nd
GER Oscar Otte Defeats FRA Richard Gasquet 62 16 63 H2H 2nd
USA Tommy Paul Defeats (Q) KAZ Mikhail Kukushkin 64 64 H2H 2nd
(WC) USA Sam Querrey Defeats NED Tallon Griekspoor 673 62 64 H2H 2nd
(Q) DEN Holger Rune Defeats FRA Ugo Humbert 63 62 H2H 2nd
FIN Emil Ruusuvuori Defeats (Q) GER Philipp Kohlschreiber 63 63 H2H 2nd
(WC) USA Jack Sock Defeats ARG Juan Manuel Cerundolo 61 61 H2H 2nd
AUS Jordan Thompson Defeats BEL David Goffin 46 75 763 H2H 2nd
NED Botic van de Zandschulp Defeats (Q) USA Tennys Sandgren 64 62 H2H 2nd
(Q) USA J.J. Wolf Defeats FRA Hugo Gaston 75 64 H2H 2nd
2nd Round Qualifying
USA Tennys Sandgren Defeats (1) AUS John Millman 673 768 765 H2H 2nd
USA Christopher Eubanks Defeats (2) POR Joao Sousa 764 764 H2H 2nd
(3) DEN Holger Rune Defeats (15) USA Stefan Kozlov 64 62 H2H 2nd
KAZ Mikhail Kukushkin Defeats (6) JPN Yoshihito Nishioka 62 764 H2H 2nd
(7) AUS Thanasi Kokkinakis Defeats (20) CAN Vasek Pospisil 765 75 H2H 2nd
(8) ESP Jaume Munar Defeats (18) AUS Aleksandar Vukic 63 62 H2H 2nd
(22) GER Philipp Kohlschreiber Defeats (10) USA Denis Kudla 06 63 63 H2H 2nd
(PR) USA J.J. Wolf Defeats (11) COL Daniel Elahi Galan 763 62 H2H 2nd
(12) JPN Taro Daniel Defeats GER Daniel Masur 64 62 H2H 2nd
(17) GBR Liam Broady Defeats AUS Christopher O'Connell 767 60 H2H 2nd
(WC) CHN Juncheng Shang Defeats (19) GER Mats Moraing 63 (RET) H2H 2nd
CZE Tomas Machac Defeats UKR Illya Marchenko 57 63 63 H2H 2nd
1st Round Qualifying
(1) AUS John Millman Defeats (WC) USA Brandon Holt 64 60 H2H 2nd
(2) POR Joao Sousa Defeats AUS Max Purcell 57 765 764 H2H 2nd
(3) DEN Holger Rune Defeats USA Mitchell Krueger 64 36 63 H2H 2nd
AUS Christopher O'Connell Defeats (4) RSA Kevin Anderson 36 62 62 H2H 2nd
UKR Illya Marchenko Defeats (5) ITA Marco Cecchinato 61 62 H2H 2nd
(6) JPN Yoshihito Nishioka Defeats FRA Hugo Grenier 61 36 64 H2H 2nd
(7) AUS Thanasi Kokkinakis Defeats ITA Thomas Fabbiano 63 64 H2H 2nd
(8) ESP Jaume Munar Defeats (WC) USA Bruno Kuzuhara 61 64 H2H 2nd
(WC) CHN Juncheng Shang Defeats (9) ARG Francisco Cerundolo 764 64 H2H 2nd
(10) USA Denis Kudla Defeats TPE Chun-hsin Tseng 61 64 H2H 2nd
(11) COL Daniel Elahi Galan Defeats KAZ Dmitry Popko 64 75 H2H 2nd
(12) JPN Taro Daniel Defeats (WC) USA Emilio Nava 75 75 H2H 2nd
USA Christopher Eubanks Defeats (13) ESP Feliciano Lopez 46 63 75 H2H 2nd
CZE Tomas Machac Defeats (14) MDA Radu Albot 64 75 H2H 2nd
(15) USA Stefan Kozlov Defeats (WC) USA Sebastian Sec 63 674 62 H2H 2nd
KAZ Mikhail Kukushkin Defeats (16) ITA Andreas Seppi 62 64 H2H 2nd
(17) GBR Liam Broady Defeats IND Ramkumar Ramanathan 62 36 64 H2H 2nd
(18) AUS Aleksandar Vukic Defeats ITA Salvatore Caruso 62 62 H2H 2nd
(19) GER Mats Moraing Defeats (PR) GER Yannick Maden 54 (RET) H2H 2nd
(20) CAN Vasek Pospisil Defeats BLR Egor Gerasimov 46 64 64 H2H 2nd
GER Daniel Masur Defeats (21) SWE Elias Ymer 64 75 H2H 2nd
(22) GER Philipp Kohlschreiber Defeats AUS Alex Bolt 26 64 64 H2H 2nd
(PR) USA J.J. Wolf Defeats (23) ECU Emilio Gomez 61 63 H2H 2nd
USA Tennys Sandgren Defeats (24) USA Bjorn Fratangelo 46 64 62 H2H 2nd