Melbourne Summer Set Melbourne Summer Set Melbourne, Australia 2022.01.04 - 2022.01.09
SGL 28 DBL 24
Hard
Prize Money
$521,000
Total Financial Commitment
$521,000
Singles
Doubles
Final
(1) ESP Rafael Nadal Defeats (Q) USA Maxime Cressy 766 63 H2H 2nd
Semifinals
(1) ESP Rafael Nadal Defeats FIN Emil Ruusuvuori 64 75 H2H 2nd
(Q) USA Maxime Cressy Defeats (3) BUL Grigor Dimitrov 75 769 H2H 2nd
Quarterfinals
(1) ESP Rafael Nadal Defeats NED Tallon Griekspoor (W/O) H2H
(3) BUL Grigor Dimitrov Defeats NED Botic van de Zandschulp 675 60 75 H2H 2nd
(Q) USA Maxime Cressy Defeats ESP Jaume Munar 763 64 H2H 2nd
FIN Emil Ruusuvuori Defeats SVK Alex Molcan 62 61 H2H 2nd
Round of 16
(1) ESP Rafael Nadal Defeats (Q) LTU Ricardas Berankis 62 75 H2H 2nd
(Q) USA Maxime Cressy Defeats (2) USA Reilly Opelka 46 765 769 H2H 2nd
(3) BUL Grigor Dimitrov Defeats ARG Facundo Bagnis 57 763 63 H2H 2nd
SVK Alex Molcan Defeats (4) BEL David Goffin 75 63 H2H 2nd
NED Botic van de Zandschulp Defeats (8) USA Mackenzie McDonald 62 75 H2H 2nd
NED Tallon Griekspoor Defeats AUS Alexei Popyrin 63 46 63 H2H 2nd
ESP Jaume Munar Defeats (LL) SUI Henri Laaksonen 61 75 H2H 2nd
FIN Emil Ruusuvuori Defeats AUS Jordan Thompson 763 57 63 H2H 2nd
Round of 32
(LL) SUI Henri Laaksonen Defeats (5) FRA Benoit Paire 46 63 52 (RET) H2H 2nd
NED Tallon Griekspoor Defeats (7) GER Dominik Koepfer 63 64 H2H
(8) USA Mackenzie McDonald Defeats GER Peter Gojowczyk 60 63 H2H
ARG Facundo Bagnis Defeats (WC) GBR Andy Murray 63 57 63 H2H
(Q) LTU Ricardas Berankis Defeats USA Marcos Giron 75 64 H2H 2nd
(Q) USA Maxime Cressy Defeats (Q) AUS Rinky Hijikata 63 60 H2H 2nd
SVK Alex Molcan Defeats (Q) ITA Andreas Seppi 64 676 63 H2H 2nd
ESP Jaume Munar Defeats RSA Kevin Anderson 64 64 H2H 2nd
AUS Alexei Popyrin Defeats ITA Stefano Travaglia 765 63 H2H 2nd
FIN Emil Ruusuvuori Defeats (LL) ARG Sebastian Baez 762 61 H2H 2nd
AUS Jordan Thompson Defeats (WC) AUS Christopher O'Connell 16 75 64 H2H 2nd
NED Botic van de Zandschulp Defeats FRA Adrian Mannarino 64 63 H2H
2nd Round Qualifying
(WC) AUS Rinky Hijikata Defeats (2) SUI Henri Laaksonen 46 768 64 H2H
(5) ITA Andreas Seppi Defeats (3) ARG Sebastian Baez 75 761 H2H
(6) LTU Ricardas Berankis Defeats TUR Altug Celikbilek 57 62 61 H2H
(8) USA Maxime Cressy Defeats ITA Andrea Vavassori 766 7610 H2H
1st Round Qualifying
(2) SUI Henri Laaksonen Defeats SVK Jozef Kovalik 64 62 H2H
(3) ARG Sebastian Baez Defeats (WC) AUS Marc Polmans 75 62 H2H
(5) ITA Andreas Seppi Defeats ESP Bernabe Zapata Miralles 64 763 H2H
(6) LTU Ricardas Berankis Defeats ARG Tomas Martin Etcheverry 64 62 H2H
(WC) AUS Rinky Hijikata Defeats (7) USA Denis Kudla 61 75 H2H
(8) USA Maxime Cressy Defeats POR Joao Sousa 62 63 H2H
TUR Altug Celikbilek Defeats SVK Norbert Gombos 64 64 H2H
ITA Andrea Vavassori Defeats FRA Lucas Pouille 673 765 63 H2H