Miami Open presented by Itau Miami Open presented by Itau Miami, United States 2022.03.23 - 2022.04.03
SGL 96 DBL 32
Hard
Prize Money
$8,584,055
Total Financial Commitment
$9,554,920
Singles
Doubles
Final
(14) ESP Carlos Alcaraz Defeats (6) NOR Casper Ruud 75 64 H2H 2nd
Semifinals
(6) NOR Casper Ruud Defeats ARG Francisco Cerundolo 64 61 H2H 2nd
(14) ESP Carlos Alcaraz Defeats (8) POL Hubert Hurkacz 765 762 H2H 2nd
Quarterfinals
(8) POL Hubert Hurkacz Defeats (1) RUS Daniil Medvedev 767 63 H2H 2nd
(6) NOR Casper Ruud Defeats (2) GER Alexander Zverev 63 16 63 H2H 2nd
ARG Francisco Cerundolo Defeats (9) ITA Jannik Sinner 41 (RET) H2H 2nd
(14) ESP Carlos Alcaraz Defeats SRB Miomir Kecmanovic 675 63 765 H2H 2nd
Round of 16
(1) RUS Daniil Medvedev Defeats USA Jenson Brooksby 75 61 H2H 2nd
(2) GER Alexander Zverev Defeats (Q) AUS Thanasi Kokkinakis 64 64 H2H 2nd
(14) ESP Carlos Alcaraz Defeats (3) GRE Stefanos Tsitsipas 75 63 H2H 2nd
(6) NOR Casper Ruud Defeats (10) GBR Cameron Norrie 63 64 H2H 2nd
(8) POL Hubert Hurkacz Defeats RSA Lloyd Harris 763 62 H2H 2nd
(9) ITA Jannik Sinner Defeats (WC) AUS Nick Kyrgios 763 63 H2H 2nd
SRB Miomir Kecmanovic Defeats (11) USA Taylor Fritz 36 61 64 H2H 2nd
ARG Francisco Cerundolo Defeats (28) USA Frances Tiafoe 672 763 62 H2H 2nd
Round of 32
(1) RUS Daniil Medvedev Defeats ESP Pedro Martinez 63 64 H2H 2nd
(2) GER Alexander Zverev Defeats USA Mackenzie McDonald 62 62 H2H 2nd
(3) GRE Stefanos Tsitsipas Defeats (25) AUS Alex de Minaur 64 63 H2H 2nd
(6) NOR Casper Ruud Defeats (30) KAZ Alexander Bublik 63 62 H2H 2nd
(8) POL Hubert Hurkacz Defeats (29) RUS Aslan Karatsev 75 46 63 H2H 2nd
(9) ITA Jannik Sinner Defeats (17) ESP Pablo Carreno Busta 57 75 75 H2H 2nd
(10) GBR Cameron Norrie Defeats FRA Hugo Gaston 63 75 H2H 2nd
(11) USA Taylor Fritz Defeats USA Tommy Paul 762 64 H2H 2nd
(14) ESP Carlos Alcaraz Defeats (21) CRO Marin Cilic 64 64 H2H 2nd
USA Jenson Brooksby Defeats (15) ESP Roberto Bautista Agut 63 57 64 H2H 2nd
ARG Francisco Cerundolo Defeats (22) FRA Gael Monfils 62 63 H2H 2nd
(28) USA Frances Tiafoe Defeats ARG Juan Manuel Cerundolo 63 62 H2H 2nd
(WC) AUS Nick Kyrgios Defeats (31) ITA Fabio Fognini 62 64 H2H 2nd
RSA Lloyd Harris Defeats (Q) JPN Yoshihito Nishioka 765 46 75 H2H 2nd
SRB Miomir Kecmanovic Defeats USA Sebastian Korda 764 63 H2H 2nd
(Q) AUS Thanasi Kokkinakis Defeats (Q) USA Denis Kudla 765 46 764 H2H 2nd
Round of 64
(1) RUS Daniil Medvedev Defeats (WC) GBR Andy Murray 64 62 H2H 2nd
(2) GER Alexander Zverev Defeats (PR) CRO Borna Coric 64 36 63 H2H 2nd
(3) GRE Stefanos Tsitsipas Defeats (Q) USA J.J. Wolf 64 675 61 H2H 2nd
(WC) AUS Nick Kyrgios Defeats (5) RUS Andrey Rublev 63 60 H2H 2nd
(6) NOR Casper Ruud Defeats SUI Henri Laaksonen 61 62 H2H 2nd
SRB Miomir Kecmanovic Defeats (7) CAN Felix Auger-Aliassime 64 62 H2H 2nd
(8) POL Hubert Hurkacz Defeats FRA Arthur Rinderknech 765 62 H2H 2nd
(9) ITA Jannik Sinner Defeats FIN Emil Ruusuvuori 64 36 768 H2H 2nd
(10) GBR Cameron Norrie Defeats (WC) GBR Jack Draper 765 64 H2H 2nd
(11) USA Taylor Fritz Defeats (Q) KAZ Mikhail Kukushkin 63 57 63 H2H 2nd
RSA Lloyd Harris Defeats (12) CAN Denis Shapovalov 63 64 H2H 2nd
(Q) AUS Thanasi Kokkinakis Defeats (13) ARG Diego Schwartzman 46 763 64 H2H 2nd
(14) ESP Carlos Alcaraz Defeats HUN Marton Fucsovics 63 62 H2H 2nd
(15) ESP Roberto Bautista Agut Defeats POL Kamil Majchrzak 63 63 H2H 2nd
ARG Francisco Cerundolo Defeats (16) USA Reilly Opelka 61 31 (RET) H2H 2nd
(17) ESP Pablo Carreno Busta Defeats BEL David Goffin 63 62 H2H 2nd
USA Jenson Brooksby Defeats (18) GEO Nikoloz Basilashvili 63 61 H2H 2nd
(Q) USA Denis Kudla Defeats (19) ITA Lorenzo Sonego 36 765 64 H2H 2nd
FRA Hugo Gaston Defeats (20) USA John Isner 765 64 H2H 2nd
(21) CRO Marin Cilic Defeats AUS Alexei Popyrin 60 63 H2H 2nd
(22) FRA Gael Monfils Defeats GER Oscar Otte 769 61 H2H 2nd
USA Tommy Paul Defeats (23) RUS Karen Khachanov 64 36 763 H2H 2nd
(Q) JPN Yoshihito Nishioka Defeats (24) GBR Daniel Evans 36 64 63 H2H 2nd
(25) AUS Alex de Minaur Defeats AUS Jordan Thompson 62 63 H2H 2nd
USA Mackenzie McDonald Defeats (26) BUL Grigor Dimitrov 61 64 H2H 2nd
ESP Pedro Martinez Defeats (27) CHI Cristian Garin 762 62 H2H 2nd
(28) USA Frances Tiafoe Defeats USA Brandon Nakashima 36 765 64 H2H 2nd
(29) RUS Aslan Karatsev Defeats FRA Ugo Humbert 75 62 H2H 2nd
(30) KAZ Alexander Bublik Defeats (Q) COL Daniel Elahi Galan 677 63 64 H2H 2nd
(31) ITA Fabio Fognini Defeats (Q) JPN Taro Daniel 671 62 765 H2H 2nd
USA Sebastian Korda Defeats (32) ESP Albert Ramos-Vinolas 46 766 63 H2H 2nd
ARG Juan Manuel Cerundolo Defeats (LL) RSA Kevin Anderson 767 36 63 H2H 2nd
Round of 128
USA Jenson Brooksby Defeats ARG Federico Coria 36 62 63 H2H 2nd
ARG Francisco Cerundolo Defeats NED Tallon Griekspoor 75 46 63 H2H
ARG Juan Manuel Cerundolo Defeats SRB Dusan Lajovic 63 75 H2H
(PR) CRO Borna Coric Defeats (Q) ESP Fernando Verdasco 64 75 H2H 2nd
(Q) JPN Taro Daniel Defeats (Q) ESP Jaume Munar 63 64 H2H 2nd
(WC) GBR Jack Draper Defeats (PR) FRA Gilles Simon 75 61 H2H
HUN Marton Fucsovics Defeats USA Marcos Giron 63 64 H2H 2nd
(Q) COL Daniel Elahi Galan Defeats AUS John Millman 64 62 H2H 2nd
FRA Hugo Gaston Defeats (WC) USA Emilio Nava 62 61 H2H
BEL David Goffin Defeats ESP Roberto Carballes Baena 62 63 H2H 2nd
RSA Lloyd Harris Defeats ARG Facundo Bagnis 63 63 H2H 2nd
FRA Ugo Humbert Defeats (PR) SLO Aljaz Bedene 63 36 63 H2H 2nd
SRB Miomir Kecmanovic Defeats (Q) USA Jack Sock 763 64 H2H 2nd
(Q) AUS Thanasi Kokkinakis Defeats FRA Richard Gasquet 64 62 H2H 2nd
USA Sebastian Korda Defeats ESP Alejandro Davidovich Fokina 61 61 H2H 2nd
(Q) USA Denis Kudla Defeats (WC) CHN Juncheng Shang 673 75 64 H2H 2nd
(Q) KAZ Mikhail Kukushkin Defeats NED Botic van de Zandschulp 64 64 H2H 2nd
(WC) AUS Nick Kyrgios Defeats FRA Adrian Mannarino 763 63 H2H 2nd
SUI Henri Laaksonen Defeats FRA Benoit Paire 768 16 64 H2H 2nd
POL Kamil Majchrzak Defeats ARG Sebastian Baez 64 63 H2H 2nd
ESP Pedro Martinez Defeats GER Jan-Lennard Struff 63 20 (RET) H2H 2nd
USA Mackenzie McDonald Defeats GER Dominik Koepfer 678 64 64 H2H 2nd
(WC) GBR Andy Murray Defeats ARG Federico Delbonis 764 61 H2H 2nd
USA Brandon Nakashima Defeats KOR Soonwoo Kwon 61 75 H2H
(Q) JPN Yoshihito Nishioka Defeats (Q) ECU Emilio Gomez 62 672 61 H2H 2nd
GER Oscar Otte Defeats (Q) USA Mitchell Krueger 63 64 H2H 2nd
USA Tommy Paul Defeats FRA Benjamin Bonzi 64 64 H2H 2nd
AUS Alexei Popyrin Defeats ITA Lorenzo Musetti 75 765 H2H 2nd
FRA Arthur Rinderknech Defeats SRB Laslo Djere 62 766 H2H 2nd
FIN Emil Ruusuvuori Defeats USA Maxime Cressy 63 62 H2H 2nd
AUS Jordan Thompson Defeats (PR) FRA Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 671 64 64 H2H 2nd
(Q) USA J.J. Wolf Defeats GER Daniel Altmaier 64 64 H2H 2nd
2nd Round Qualifying
USA Mitchell Krueger Defeats (3) RSA Kevin Anderson 765 75 H2H
(4) JPN Yoshihito Nishioka Defeats USA Christopher Eubanks 26 761 61 H2H
(23) ECU Emilio Gomez Defeats (5) GER Peter Gojowczyk 36 764 62 H2H
(6) AUS Thanasi Kokkinakis Defeats (16) ITA Andreas Seppi 63 64 H2H
(7) ESP Jaume Munar Defeats (21) SWE Elias Ymer 75 63 H2H
(8) USA Denis Kudla Defeats (WC) USA Ulises Blanch 768 26 63 H2H
(9) COL Daniel Elahi Galan Defeats ARG Nicolas Kicker 57 63 64 H2H
(10) JPN Taro Daniel Defeats (24) USA Bjorn Fratangelo 61 764 H2H
USA Jack Sock Defeats (12) USA Steve Johnson 62 62 H2H
KAZ Mikhail Kukushkin Defeats (WC) JPN Shintaro Mochizuki 766 62 H2H
ESP Fernando Verdasco Defeats FRA Hugo Grenier 63 768 H2H
(PR) USA J.J. Wolf Defeats KAZ Dmitry Popko 64 64 H2H
1st Round Qualifying
ESP Fernando Verdasco Defeats (1) POR Joao Sousa 64 46 64 H2H
(WC) JPN Shintaro Mochizuki Defeats (2) DEN Holger Rune 61 (RET) H2H
(3) RSA Kevin Anderson Defeats AUS Alex Bolt 63 64 H2H
(4) JPN Yoshihito Nishioka Defeats BLR Egor Gerasimov 64 62 H2H
(5) GER Peter Gojowczyk Defeats (PR) GER Cedrik-Marcel Stebe 62 62 H2H
(6) AUS Thanasi Kokkinakis Defeats ITA Thomas Fabbiano 61 63 H2H
(7) ESP Jaume Munar Defeats (Alt) BRA Thiago Seyboth Wild 63 62 H2H
(8) USA Denis Kudla Defeats (WC) BRA Gustavo Heide 675 64 63 H2H
(9) COL Daniel Elahi Galan Defeats (WC) USA Martin Damm 63 64 H2H
(10) JPN Taro Daniel Defeats AUS Max Purcell 62 62 H2H
(PR) USA J.J. Wolf Defeats (11) USA Sam Querrey 64 63 H2H
(12) USA Steve Johnson Defeats (WC) USA Michael Mmoh 63 63 H2H
KAZ Dmitry Popko Defeats (13) BRA Thiago Monteiro 64 46 64 H2H
KAZ Mikhail Kukushkin Defeats (14) MDA Radu Albot 46 767 62 H2H
USA Mitchell Krueger Defeats (15) USA Stefan Kozlov 62 62 H2H
(16) ITA Andreas Seppi Defeats CZE Tomas Machac 26 63 62 H2H
USA Christopher Eubanks Defeats (17) GBR Liam Broady 64 62 H2H
USA Jack Sock Defeats (18) AUS Aleksandar Vukic 64 26 64 H2H
(WC) USA Ulises Blanch Defeats (19) GER Mats Moraing 64 31 (RET) H2H
FRA Hugo Grenier Defeats (20) CAN Vasek Pospisil 64 765 H2H
(21) SWE Elias Ymer Defeats USA Tennys Sandgren 677 62 62 H2H
ARG Nicolas Kicker Defeats (22) Alt AUS Matthew Ebden 62 61 H2H
(23) ECU Emilio Gomez Defeats ARG Thiago Agustin Tirante 764 46 63 H2H
(24) USA Bjorn Fratangelo Defeats GBR Jay Clarke 62 61 H2H