Rio Open presented by Claro Rio Open presented by Claro Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 2022.02.14 - 2022.02.20
SGL 28 DBL 16
Clay
Prize Money
$1,660,290
Total Financial Commitment
$1,815,115
Singles
Doubles
Final
(7) ESP Carlos Alcaraz Defeats (3) ARG Diego Schwartzman 64 62 H2H
Semifinals
(3) ARG Diego Schwartzman Defeats (SE) ARG Francisco Cerundolo 764 63 H2H
(7) ESP Carlos Alcaraz Defeats ITA Fabio Fognini 62 75 H2H
Quarterfinals
(7) ESP Carlos Alcaraz Defeats (1) ITA Matteo Berrettini 62 26 62 H2H
(3) ARG Diego Schwartzman Defeats (PR) ESP Pablo Andujar 763 46 64 H2H
(SE) ARG Francisco Cerundolo Defeats (Q) SRB Miomir Kecmanovic 57 62 64 H2H
ITA Fabio Fognini Defeats ARG Federico Coria 64 62 H2H
Round of 16
(1) ITA Matteo Berrettini Defeats (WC) BRA Thiago Monteiro 64 676 63 H2H
(3) ARG Diego Schwartzman Defeats ESP Pedro Martinez 61 61 H2H
ITA Fabio Fognini Defeats (4) ESP Pablo Carreno Busta 57 64 63 H2H
(Q) SRB Miomir Kecmanovic Defeats (6) ITA Lorenzo Sonego 75 64 H2H
(7) ESP Carlos Alcaraz Defeats ARG Federico Delbonis 64 761 H2H
(PR) ESP Pablo Andujar Defeats (8) ESP Albert Ramos-Vinolas 75 57 63 H2H
(SE) ARG Francisco Cerundolo Defeats (LL) ESP Roberto Carballes Baena 63 62 H2H
ARG Federico Coria Defeats (PR) ESP Fernando Verdasco 762 46 64 H2H
Round of 32
ARG Federico Coria Defeats (5) CHI Cristian Garin 62 60 H2H
(6) ITA Lorenzo Sonego Defeats SRB Laslo Djere 62 60 H2H
(7) ESP Carlos Alcaraz Defeats ESP Jaume Munar 26 62 61 H2H
(8) ESP Albert Ramos-Vinolas Defeats (Q) ARG Juan Ignacio Londero 63 64 H2H
(PR) ESP Pablo Andujar Defeats (PR) URU Pablo Cuevas 762 75 H2H
(SE) ARG Francisco Cerundolo Defeats FRA Benoit Paire 63 46 62 H2H
ARG Federico Delbonis Defeats (Q) COL Daniel Elahi Galan 36 63 62 H2H
ITA Fabio Fognini Defeats ARG Facundo Bagnis 62 64 H2H
(Q) SRB Miomir Kecmanovic Defeats (WC) BRA Felipe Meligeni Alves 63 60 H2H
ESP Pedro Martinez Defeats (WC) CHN Juncheng Shang 63 64 H2H
(WC) BRA Thiago Monteiro Defeats (Q) ARG Sebastian Baez 16 64 64 H2H
(PR) ESP Fernando Verdasco Defeats SRB Dusan Lajovic 764 63 H2H
2nd Round Qualifying
(1) SRB Miomir Kecmanovic Defeats (5) BOL Hugo Dellien 62 64 H2H
(2) ARG Sebastian Baez Defeats (8) GER Yannick Hanfmann 26 762 762 H2H
ARG Juan Ignacio Londero Defeats (3) ESP Roberto Carballes Baena 62 64 H2H
(6) COL Daniel Elahi Galan Defeats (WC) BRA Matheus Pucinelli De Almeida 63 63 H2H
1st Round Qualifying
(1) SRB Miomir Kecmanovic Defeats (WC) BRA Gustavo Heide 64 62 H2H
(2) ARG Sebastian Baez Defeats (Alt) SRB Nikola Milojevic 673 63 64 H2H
(3) ESP Roberto Carballes Baena Defeats BRA Thiago Seyboth Wild 764 763 H2H
(WC) BRA Matheus Pucinelli De Almeida Defeats (4) ITA Marco Cecchinato 675 62 64 H2H
(5) BOL Hugo Dellien Defeats (WC) BRA Orlando Luz 60 61 H2H
(6) COL Daniel Elahi Galan Defeats ARG Tomas Martin Etcheverry 63 62 H2H
ARG Juan Ignacio Londero Defeats (7) ESP Carlos Taberner 63 61 H2H
(8) GER Yannick Hanfmann Defeats ESP Bernabe Zapata Miralles 62 64 H2H